Meine Buchungen

Privacy Notice

Data Controller

Kevock Vale Property Limited (Registered address: The Office, Kevock Vale Park, Westmill Haugh, Lasswade, Midlothian EH18 1LY. Telephone: +44 (0) 7715 622927) is the Data Controller of the personal information you provide us. We are responsible for looking after this information in the way which you've agreed to.

Personal Information

If you are simply browsing the www.kevockvale.com website no personal data is collected. Our Website is hosted by eviivo. To access their Privacy Policy, please visit https://eviivo.com/privacy-policy. 

If you wish to make a reservation for accommodation, we will ask for your:

* Full name
* Email address
* Telephone number

The above information is required for invoicing purposes (full name, email address) and for communication purposes (email address, telephone number). We may ask for additional information for identity verification purposes, or for the prevention of fraud.

Our Data Processors are our Online Booking System Provider, our Payment Processor/Provider and our Online Services Provider. They are used to manage bookings for accommodation, facilitate the processing of payments for our services and business administration, including file and record storage. 

To access our Online Booking System Provider’s Privacy Policy, please visit https://eviivo.com/privacy-policy

To access our Payment Processor/Provider’s Privacy Notice, please visit www.firstdata.com/privacy.

To access our Online Services Provider’s Privacy Statement, please visit https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement.

Information We Collect

e will keep your details for this purpose only. We would never pass on your personal details to a third party. Our services are available to adults only (over 18 years old).
By accepting the terms of our service and agreeing to whichever service(s) requested, we would require that you would be opting-in to telephone or contact emails from us to facilitate ongoing updates to any service(s) provided, changes to billing procedures, and other informative emails related to such service(s). This information is needed to provide you with our service(s) - We will NOT use your personal data for any other purpose. 

How long do we keep your data?

We retain your data for as long as we have a relationship with you. If you no longer wish to be a client most data would be erased and deleted from our systems, other than invoicing or payment details, which need to be held for 5 years due to HMRC regulations. 

Your rights:

If you would like to know what personal data we hold on record for you, please email us at val@kevockvale.com, or phone +44 (0) 7715 622927 and request a personal data release. We will provide you with a copy of all your data free of charge within 30 days of the request. However, if subsequent requests are received to be sent further copies of your data, after the original request has been dealt with, then there is a charge based on our administrative costs. 

You can learn more about your personal data rights, including how to complain about a suspected breach of your data handling by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

Payment Information

We use a third party to process payments (Payment Processor/Provider) and we do not have any access to credit card, your business or personal banking details or debit card details that you use at the payment stage whenever completing payment of an invoice sent by us.

Breach Notifications

In the event that we (the Data Controller) become aware of a data breach within the company, or at our Data Processors, we will notify the Information Commissioners Office (the Regulator), and the data subjects within 72 hours.

Security

We retain and store the personal and business information that you have provided us with, in order to facilitate the functions of our business services. We protect this information and have policies in place to deal with how this information is accessed, and whom has access.

 
Nach oben scrollen.